Seminar program

Monday September 12

8:00 - 12:00

Registration

 

 

Aula

9:00 - 9:15

Tomasz Grabowski

Introduction

 

9:15 - 9:30

Janusz Frączek

Welcome speech by Dean of The Faculty of Power and Aeronautical Engineering (MEiL), Warsaw University of Technology

 

 

Plenary lectures

9:30 - 10:45

Hannes Ross

Around the World with Solar Power

Abstract

10:45 - 11:10

 

Coffee break

 

11:10 - 11:40

Patrick Berry

ReWright- A Human Powered Aircraft in the Making

Abstract

11:40 - 12:10

Carlos Esteban Pinilla

Flight Tests in the A-330 MRTT Program

 

12:10 - 12:30

Krzysztof Piwek

Research and Development in the Institute of Aviation

 

12:30 - 13:40

 

Lunch

 

 

Aula

Session I

Chair – Björn Nagel

AIRCRAFT DESIGN & OPTIMIZATION 1

13:40 - 14:00

Jacek Mieloszyk

Practical problems of numerical optimization in aerospace sciences

Abstract

14:00 - 14:20

Witold Klimczyk,
Zdobysław Goraj

Robust design and optimisation of UAV empennage

Abstract

14:20 - 14:40

Wieńczysław Stalewski

Improvement and optimisation of light-gyroplane performance

Abstract

14:40 - 15:00

Marco Fioriti,
Luca Boggero,
Sabrina Corpino

Preliminary Sub-Systems Design integrated in an MDO Framework.

Abstract

15:00 - 15:20

F. Schültke,
Eike Stumpf

Cross-flow effects regarding Laminar flow control within conceptual aircraft design

Abstract

15:20 - 15:40

Zdobysław Goraj,
Marek Malinowski,
 Andrzej Frydrychewicz

Design of novel aerial jet target

Abstract

15:40 - 16:10

 

Coffee break

 

Session II

Chair – Peter Schmollgruber

AIRCRAFT DESIGN & OPTIMIZATION 2

16:10 - 16:30

Richard Wilson

The Aerospace Technology Institute’s Whole Aircraft Capability

Abstract

16:30 - 16:50

Wojciech Frączek,
 Jędrzej Marjanowski,
 Jan Tomasiewicz

The electric-powered motorglider AOS-71 – the study of development

Abstract

16:50 - 17:10

P. Heinemann,
M. Shamiyeh,
M. Schmidt,
F. Will,
S. Kaiser,
C. Jeßberger,
M. Hornung

Sizing implications of a regional aircraft inner-city operations

Abstract

17:10 - 17:30

Michal Mališ

Design of composite structure of a small aircraft using FEM analysis

Abstract

17:30 - 17:50

Milosz Kalinowski

Aero-Structural Optimization of Joined-Wing Aircraft

Abstract

 

Room 1

Session IA

Chair – Mirosław Rodzewicz

AERODYNAMICS

13:40 - 14:00

Tomáš Koutník,
Petr Doupník

Computational mesh and RANS model of turbulence sensitivity in CFD optimization of slotted flap

Abstract

14:00 - 14:20

Marcin Figat

Aerodynamic and dynamic analysis of the gyroplane main rotor

Abstract

14:20 - 14:40

Jason Blinstrub,
Wolfgang Heinze,
Dick Simons

System Noise Assessment of an Aircraft with Coanda Flaps

Abstract

14:40 - 15:00

Andrzej Tarnowski

Morphing wing with surface discontinuity - kinematic concept

Abstract

15:00 - 15:20

Cezary Galiński,
Grzegorz Krysztofiak,
Marek Miller,
Paweł Ruchała,
Marek Kalski,
Mateusz Lis,
Adam Dziubiński,
Krzysztof Bogdański,
Lukasz Stefanek,
Jarosław Hajduk

Wind Tunnel Test Results of the Inverted Joined Wing Airplane Flying Model.

Abstract

15:40 - 16:10

 

Coffee break

 

Session IIA

Chair – Jacek Mieloszyk

EXPERIMANTAL RESEARCH

16:10 - 16:30

Tomasz Rogalski

Flying laboratories in aviation education process.

Abstract

16:30 - 16:50

Mirosław Rodzewicz,
Marcin Figat,
Dominik Glowacki,
Tomasz Goetzendorf-Grabowski,
Jarosław Hajduk,
Tomasz Szczepanik

Experimental investigations  into parachute rescue system for light gyrocopters.

Abstract

16:50 - 17:10

Robert Placek,
 Paweł Ruchała,
Wit Stryczniewicz,
 Jan Matyszewski,
 Dawid Cieśliński,
Bartosz Bartkowiak

An influence of boosters and stabilizers on aerodynamic characteristics of the ILR-33 Amber rocket.

Abstract

17:10 - 17:30

Darius Rudinskas,
Giedrius Jočbalis,
Aleksandr Lapušinskij

Experimental research of the UAV propeller thrust efficiency

Abstract

17:30 - 17:50

Andrea Da Ronch,
Marco Panzeri,
Matteo Franciolini,
Roberto d’Ippolito,
M. Anas Abd Bari

Adaptive Design of Experiments for efficient and accurate estimation of aerodynamic loads

Abstract

 

Room 2

Chair – Ray Whitford

Student Sessions I

13:40 - 13:55

Hájek Tomáš,

Ballistic rescue system testing

Abstract

13:55 - 14:10

Tomáš Katrňák
Jan Pejchar

Modern student research and education in aircraft design

Abstract

14:10 - 14:25

Luboš Janhuba

Usage of graph theory in the field of airborne systems safety and reliability assessment

Abstract

14:25 - 14:40

Jakub Cejpek

Design of Composite landing gear for LSA airplane

Abstract

14:40 - 14:55

František Löffelmann

Stress distribution investigation at the tapered sandwich endings

Abstract

14:55 - 15:10

Marius-Corne Meijer

Piston theory applied to wing-body configurations: a review of the mathematical basis.

Abstract

15:10 - 15:25

Péter Deák

Finite Element Analysis of the Vertical Tailplane of PZL-106BT Aircraft with a CAD/CAE Based Multidisciplinary Process

Abstract

15:25 - 15:40

Roberta Fusaro

Preliminary safety assessment for a VTOL hypersonic transportation system aimed at performing parabolic flights

Abstract

15:40 - 16:10

 

Coffee break

 

Chair – Ray Whitford

Student Sessions II

16:10 - 16:25

Victor Karabut

The bench tests of effect of the modified lubricants to the powerplant performance.

Abstract

16:25 - 16:40

Manuela Ruocco,
Vittorio Trifari,
Vincenzo Cusati

A java-based framework for aircraft preliminary design wing aerodynamic analysis module, longitudinal static stability and control module.

Abstract

16:40 - 16:55

Luca Stingo,
Giovanni Nardone

Development of an innovative collaborative framework for aircraft design

Abstract

16:55 - 17:10

Vittorio Trifari,
Manuela Ruocco,
Vincenzo Cusati

Java framework for parametric aircraft design performance - ground performance

Abstract

17:10 - 17:25

Michał Trendak

Computation procedure of gyrocopter performance

Abstract

 

17:30 – 18:00

 

Jury Session

 

 

18:30 - 20:30

Dinner (Witkowski Hotel)

 

Tuesday September 13

8:00 - 12:00

Registration

 

 

Aula

Plenary Lectures

9:00 - 10:00

Ray Whitford

Evolution of the Jet Airliner Configuration

Abstract

10:00 - 10:30

Parithi Govindaraju

Modelling and Simulation Tools for Systems Integration on Aircraft

10:30 - 11:00

 

Coffee Break

 

 

Aula

Session III

Chair – Zdobysław Goraj

AIRCRAFT DESIGN & OPTIMIZATION 3

11:00 - 11:20

Fabrizio Nicolosi,
Danilo Ciliberti,
Pierluigi Della Vecchia,
Salvatore Corcione,
Vincenzo Cusatix

A comprehensive review of vertical tail design

Abstract

11:20 - 11:40

Jan B. Vos,
Aidan Jungo,
Mengmeng Zhang,
 Arthur Rizzi

Benchmarking New CEASIOM with CPACS Adoption for Aerodynamic Analysis and Flight Simulation

Abstract

11:40 - 12:00

Marc Immer,
Philipp Juretzko

Advanced aircraft performance analyses

Abstract

12:00 - 12:20

Huub Timmermans,
B.B. Prananta

Aeroelastic challenges in the aircraft design process

Abstract

12:20 - 12:40

Franciszek Dul

Active suppression of aeroelastic vibrations by robust control methods with incomplete measurements.

Abstract

12:40 - 13:50

 

Lunch

 

 

Room 1

Session IV

Chair – Jaroslav Juracka

SYSTEMS & SAFETY 1

14:00 - 14:20

Bartosz Dziugieł,
Zdobysław Goraj

From statistics, trough new requirements to mathematical modelling of SAT aircraft safety

Abstract

14:20 - 14:40

Zdobysław Goraj,
Kamila Kustroń

Review of Current Research Trends in Bird Strike and Hail Impact Simulations on Wing Leading Edge

Abstract

14:40 - 15:00

Pavel Zikmund,
Petr Dvořák,
Miroslav Macík,
Zdeněk Míkovec

Bio-inspired airplane control

Abstract

15:00 - 15:20

Janusz Narkiewicz,
Sebastian Topczewski,
Mateusz Sochacki

Modelling of Nanosatellites in Formation Flying

Abstract

15:20 - 15:40

Adam Dacko,
Łukasz Lindstedt,
Cezary Rzymkowski,
Mirosław Rodzewicz

Structural dynamics of a gyrocopter - numerical approach in some emergency cases

Abstract

15:40 - 16:10

 

Coffee break

 

Session V

Chair – Marcin Figat

SYSTEMS & SAFETY 2

16:10 - 16:30

Adam Deskiewicz,
 Rafał Perz

Agricultural aircraft wing slat tolerance for a bird strike

Abstract

16:30 - 16:50

Tadas Masiulionis,
Jonas Stankūnas

An approach to pilot flight assessment

Abstract

16:50 - 17:10

Kamila Kustroń

Structural Health Assessment and Damages Prognosis for Composite Shell with Delamination Using Piezoelectric Sensors and Rough Sets

Abstract

17:10 - 17:30

Ramunas Kikutis
Jonas Stankunas

Evaluation of Dubins flight path performance for UAV navigation

Abstract

 

Room 2

Symposium on Collaboration in Aircraft Design

13:50 - 18:20

SCAD - community

SCAD- Seminar

 

 

Aula

18:30 - 19:00

 

Student Awards Ceremony

 

19:00 - 19:30

 

Closing Ceremony

 

 

20:00 - 22:00

Optional Dinner

 

Wednesday September 14

9:00-12:00

 

Technical tours

1.         ILOT

2.         Airbus Military - PZL